Q May a community college purchase real property when some of the banks holding liens on the property are businesses with which some of the college trustees are associated?

A Yes, but those trustees must fully recuse themselves from the transaction since it will result in a pecuniary benefit to the banks with which they are associated, in compliance with Section 25-4-105(1). (Miss. Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-057-E, dated July 6, 2012)