Q May a school board member be employed by the county?

A Yes. A county and school district are separate governmental entities, and Section 25-4-105(3)(a) will not prohibit a school board member from being employed by a county. (Miss. Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-047-E, dated June 1, 2012)