Q: Has Section 37-13-91 been amended to delete the requirement that the school superintendent must approve student absences for medical or dental appointments, and to authorize a designee of the school superintendent to report unlawful absences to the school attendance officer.

A: Yes. (House Bill 525, 2009 Regular Session, effective from and after July 1, 2009)