Q May a county supervisor be employed by a municipal separate school district?

A Yes. The county and school district are separate governmental entities, and no violation of Section 25-4-105(3)(a) will result from holding both positions. However, an interlocal agreement between the school district and county can present a separate question if it funds or otherwise authorizes the supervisor’s employment position with the school district, as prohibited by Section 25-4-105(2) and Section 109 of the Mississippi Constitution. (Miss. Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-052-E, dated June 1, 2012)