Q A county building suffered fire damage, and the insurance company requested bids for the reconstruction work on the building. The insurance company, which will make payment directly to the county for the reimbursement, submitted the bids to the board to award a contract for reconstruction. Is this contract subject to the bid laws?

A Yes. As this is a public construction contract to be awarded by the county, the bid process must comply with the bid requirements contained in Section 31-7-13. (Attorney General’s opinion to Whitehead, dated June 29, 2012)