Q Must the board dispense with old minutes before commencing new business?

A Yes. Minutes must either be read and signed on or before the first Monday of the month following the day of adjournment of any term, or be approved as the first order of business at the next monthly meeting of the board, as per Section 19-3-27(b). (Attorney Generalís opinion to Guice, dated July 6, 2012)