Q May the county coroner use blue lights in a personal or county vehicle?

A No. Section 41-61-79(3) provides that the medical examiner’s vehicle may be equipped with “standard emergency flashing lights,” but Section 63-7-20 specifically provides that blue lights are reserved for law enforcement. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Barnett, dated May 22, 2012)