Q Is there a law in Mississippi that requires a concealed weapon permit holder to completely cover his weapon in public by means of a shirt, jacket, or other piece of clothing?

A Yes. Section 45-9-101 provides the Department of Public Safety Authority to issue licenses to carry “concealed pistols or revolvers,” but Section 45-9-101 also provides that this Section allows the unconcealed carry of a deadly weapon. (Attorney General’s opinion to Russell, dated June 14, 2012)