Q Does the city have the authority to compensate poll workers for mandatory training for managers and clerks?

A Municipal poll managers may, in the discretion of the municipal authorities, receive payment for attending mandatory training sessions subject to the limitations set forth in Section 23-15-239(3). (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Gabriel, dated May 22, 2012)