Q May a school district enter a contract with a synthetic turf contractor to replace the schoolís turf, under which ads would be sold to be placed into the turf to cover the cost of the replacement synthetic turf field? Under this arrangement, the school district would have the option to sell the ads itself or the synthetic turf contractor would agree to sell the ads under a licensing agreement.

A The installation or replacement of synthetic turf on school property would be a public construction contract subject to the bid requirements of Section 31-7-13. The district could advertise for bids and put a request in the specifications for bids to include a component for a credit to be applied to the cost of the construction based upon the selling of ads by the bidder/contractor. (Attorney General Opinion to Donovan, June 15, 2012)