Q: Where the county has already advertised for the sale of surplus real property, but received no bids, if the county now hires a professional real estate broker who finds a purchaser, would the county have to advertise for bids, or could the county just proceed with closing on the property?

A: Code Section 19-7-3(2)(b) allows the county, as an alternative to advertising for bids, to contract with a real estate broker, in which case the county does not have to advertise for bids. (Attorney General's Opinion to Shepard dated April 17, 2009)