Q Does a school board have the authority to reinstate a non-licensed employee who has been terminated by the superintendent?

A No. Section 37-7-301(w) authorizes school board to employ non-instructional and non-certified employees “pursuant to the recommendation of the superintendent of schools.” There is no authority for a school board to hire non-licensed employees on its own initiative. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Keith, dated May 11, 2012)