Q Is it appropriate to have cameras in in the courtroom of the Justice Court to record the proceedings?

A Canon 3B(12) of the Code of Judicial Conduct governs the use of cameras, recording or broadcasting equipment in Justice Court. Unless authorized under that Canon, cameras are not allowed in Justice Court. Under this Canon, the judge may only allow cameras (1) for presentation of evidence, perpetuation of a record, or other purposes of judicial administration; (2) for investitive, ceremonial, or naturalization proceedings; or for (3) instructional purposes in educational institutions, but only if the recording will not be a distraction or impair the dignity of the proceedings, all parties (including each witness to be recorded) consent, and the reproduction will not be exhibited until the proceeding has concluded and all direct appeals have been exhausted. (Attorney General Opinion to Lyons, May 4, 2012)