Q A county official should have received compensation in 2007, 2008 and 2009 that was not paid. Is there a statute of limitations on payment of the money in question?

A Yes. Section 15-1-49 prescribes a three-year limitation of actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed. The official would be entitled to any unpaid compensation for the past three years only, beginning at the time when he first had the right to demand payment by the board. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Moore, dated May 1, 2012)