Q May an existing contract between a solid waste authority and a private company for the operation of a landfill be modified to expand the scope of services to include the operation of a new materials recycling facility without issuing a request for proposals?

A No. As this was not contemplated by the original contract, Section 31-7-13(r) requires advertising for proposals if an expenditure of more than $50,000 is required. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Cardin, dated March 30, 2012)