Q May the sheriff charge a $10 fee from a prisonerís commissary account when that prisoner goes to the doctor, if funds are available, to offset the costs of the sheriff in transporting the prisoner to the doctorís office?

A Under Section 47-1-57, an inmate is responsible for his own medical costs, unless he is indigent, in which case the government must pay for medical care. The intent of Section 47-1-57(2) is for the inmate to pay not more than $10 per visit for expenses involving medical care, including the actual cost of transporting the inmate to the physician. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Akins, dated May 22, 2012)