Q May the board reappoint the mother-in-law of a supervisor to the regional mental health commission?

A Yes. A mother-in-law is not his/her “relative” under the statutory definition in Section 25-4-103(q), and no violation of Section 25-4-105(1) will occur if the mother-in-law is reappointed. (Miss. Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-033-E, dated April 13, 2012)