Q May a justice court judge perform a marriage ceremony between two people with a marriage license from another state?

A Section 93-1-17 authorizes a justice court judge to perform a marriage only between persons with a Mississippi marriage license. The validity of an unauthorized marriage performed by a justice court judge in Mississippi between individuals with a marriage license from another state is subject to the laws of the state issuing the license. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Russell, dated February 24, 2012)