Q May an election commissioner who was recently appointed to fill a vacancy be compensated for services performed without having received the required certification training from the office of the Secretary of State?

A When the appointment occurs after the April 30 deadline, or after the certification seminars have been completed, Section 23-15-153(9) would not require the appointed commissioner to serve without compensation for the entire year. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Powell, dated March 23, 2012)