Q May a city board make appointments to the board of the municipal school district when two city board members have relatives who are employed by the school district?

A Yes. The city board members whose relatives are employed by the school district should fully recuse themselves from all matters involving the municipal separate school district in order to fully comply with Section 25-4-101. (Miss. Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-032-E, dated March 2,2012)