Q May a county supervisor be employed by a community college which receives funding from the board of which the supervisor is a member?

A Yes, but only if the board of supervisors funds the community college at the maximum statutory millage rate, thus removing the funding discretion which would otherwise lead to a violation of Section 25-4-105(2) and Section 109 of the Mississippi Constitution. (Miss. Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-017-E, dated March 2, 2012)