Q May a county pay the health insurance premium of the retired board attorney/youth court judge, who is reemployed pursuant to Section 25-11-127 on a part-time basis as a youth court judge?

A Yes. After reexamining the authority granted to governing boards in Section 25-15-101, the Attorney General has determined that governing boards, in their discretion, may pay a portion or all of the costs of insurance on behalf of employees reemployed pursuant to Section 25-11-127. The requirement in Section 25-15-103 that retirees pay the entire cost of continuing insurance coverage is limited to retirees who are not reemployed. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Berry, dated March 20, 2012)