Q May the sheriff use drug forfeiture funds to establish a fitness gym for all county employees?

A No. Drug forfeiture funds may only be used for a law enforcement purpose under Section 41-29-185. While establishing a fitness center for sheriff’s department employees could be considered a law enforcement purpose, one including all county employees would not. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Neyman, dated March 23, 2012)