Q May a municipality purchase and erect a monument on municipal property in honor of the fallen soldiers of the municipality, and is such a monument limited to $1000 as per Section 21-19-55?

A A municipality may erect such a monument without regard to the Section 21-19-55 limit. Section 21-19-55 limits the amount that may be donated by a municipality to a patriotic organization to aid in defraying the cost of the organization erecting a monument to deceased soldiers, sailors and marines of the late world wars. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Frieson, dated February 21, 2012)