Q May a municipality limit the number of bars or clubs within the corporate limits?

A No. Under Section 67-3-65 local governing authorities may prohibit the sale of beer and light wines within particular zones provided such an order is reasonably based on facts and conditions warranting it, but may not put a limit or cap on the number of businesses selling beer or light wine within the allowed areas. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Giles, dated February 10, 2012)