Q When a deputy sheriff is called to active duty and thereafter re-enlists year after year, is the county required to pay him 15 days military leave of absence every calendar year?

A Yes, under Section 33-1-21. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Shepard, dated March 5, 2012)