Q May the spouse of a community hospital trustee be employed by the hospital?

A Section 25-1-53 prohibits the employment of anyone related by blood or marriage within the third degree to the person or member of the board of trustees having the authority to make such appointment as an officer, clerk, stenographer, deputy or assistant. Other positions are not prohibited, and this section specifically does not apply to employment of physicians, nurses or medical technicians by a public hospital. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Guice, dated February 21, 2012)