Q Is grass cutting considered a service exempt from 31-7-13 or construction, which would require bids/quotes if meeting the appropriate expenditure levels?

A The act of mowing grass alone is purely a service, and not subject to the mandates of Section 31-7-13. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Brannon, dated February 24, 2012)