Q Does Section 31-7-13 apply to labor or service only components of construction contracts?

A Contracts that involve construction, as contemplated in Section 31-7-1, are subject to the mandates of Section 31-7-13. Contracts that involve only personal or professional services are not required to comply with Section 31-7-13. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Dillard, dated January 27, 2012)