Q Can a city completely ban clubs and adult entertainment establishments?

A No. Section 21-19-19 purports to give municipal governing authorities broad authority to “restrain, prohibit and suppress…dance houses and…all kinds of indecency and other disorderly practices,….” While municipal governing authorities may enact ordinances imposing reasonable time, place and manner restrictions, they may not institute a total ban on adult entertainment establishments. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Barton, dated February 10, 2012)