Q Is a municipality required to provide benefits to part-time employees equal to benefits received by full-time employees?

A No. A municipality is not required to provide benefits to part-time employees, but has the discretion to do so. It may provide health insurance for its part-time employees, pursuant to Section 25-15-101. In addition, a municipality is authorized to enact policies concerning the granting of personal or sick leave for its municipal employees in accordance with Section 25-11-103(i). The same would apply with other employee benefits, except for retirement benefits, which would be dictated by the joinder agreement between the municipality and the Public Employees’ Retirement System. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Giles, dated January 27, 2012)