Q May aldermen who are members of a church participate in zoning actions involving signage at the church?

A Yes. The church is not a business with which the aldermen are associated, and the church will not receive any pecuniary benefit. Therefore, no violation of Section 25-4-105(1) will occur. (Miss. Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-006-E, dated February 3, 2012)