Q The sheriff has served as our town’s interim police chief for several months and never requested any payment for these services. May the town pay him now for those services as chief?

A No. Municipalities are prohibited from granting extra compensation after service has been rendered or contract made, as per Mississippi Constitution Section 96. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Shuler, dated January 20, 2012)