Q: May a police chief remain employed by the municipality if his brother is elected alderman?

A: If the alderman and the police chief are financially independent from each other, no violation of Constitutional Section 109 or Section 25-4-105(2) should occur if the police chief continues to serve, and the alderman's recusal should prevent a violation of Section 25-4-105(1). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 09-026-E dated April 3, 2009)