Q May the county repair a drain pipe and restore the surface area where the damaged pipe is threatening the foundation of a private home, but does not appear to threaten any public streets or public property?

A It does not appear that the board is authorized to make the requested repairs. To make the repairs under Section 19-5-92.1, the county would have to make a finding consistent with fact that repair of the compromised drainage pipe would promote the public health, safety and welfare of the citizens of the county. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Adams, dated January 20, 2012)