Q: May the child of a candidate for alderman remain employed by the municipality if the parent is elected alderman?

A: If the alderman and the child are financially independent from each other, no violation of Constitutional Section 109 or Section 25-4-105(2) should occur if the child remains employed by the municipality, and the alderman's recusal should prevent a violation of Section 25-4-105(1). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 09-024-E dated April 3, 2009)