Q May a city pay health insurance premiums on retirees who have elected to return to work under Section 25-11-127?

A No. Section 25-15-103 requires a retired municipal employee, regardless of reemployment status under Section 25-11-127, to pay the entire cost of premiums for health insurance. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Johnson, dated November 18, 2011)