Q Under state law, may a municipality change holiday work and pay policies for its employees, including different holiday hours given to employees working 8 or 12 hour shifts?

A Yes. A municipality may enact policies concerning the granting of personal or sick leave for its employees under Section 25-11-103(i) and may amend such policies prospectively to alter the amount of leave accrued or limit the time in which leave may be used. As to hours of holiday compensation, whether paid or granted in compensatory time, the effect should be to compensate the municipal employee as if he or she had worked a normal work day on the designated holiday. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Trapp, dated December 9, 2011)