Q Can the board of supervisors require county employees in the office of the tax collector to use a time clock?

A No. Under Section 27-1-9, the tax collector/assessor is authorized to adopt their own system of personnel administration for their employees, although the tax assessor/collector may, in their discretion, adopt the county’s personnel policies. Since they may adopt their own personnel system, they are not obligated to use the county time clock system for their employees. (Attorney General’s Opinion to McWilliams, dated January 20, 2012)