Q May the board of supervisors remove existing trustee appointments for a county-owned community hospital exceeding five?

A No. While Section 41-13-29 provides that the board of trustees for a county-owned community hospital shall consist of not more than seven members nor less than five, duly appointed trustees are entitled to serve their terms without being subject to removal. When the terms of trustees in excess of the minimum five expire, the board is not required to reappoint anyone to those terms, and may reduce the number of trustees to five by declining to appoint or reappoint anyone in excess of the mandatory five.