Q May a sheriff’s office have part-time employees, not listed as deputies, perform the duties of deputies?

A Regardless of the designation of an employee as a deputy or not, an individual must be a part-time or full-time certified law enforcement officer or trainee, as defined in Section 45-6-3, to perform the duties of a law enforcement officer. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Woodson, dated January 3, 2012)