Q May a justice court judge appointed to cover for an elected judge that was suspended be paid for the entire time period, regardless of time actually worked?

A No. Section 9-11-31(2) specifically states that compensation for such an appointed judge is for each day’s service, so the appointed judge must do some court related activity in order to be paid for the day’s service. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Krohn, dated November 28, 2011)