Q If an appointed trustee for a county-owned hospital is elected to the board of supervisors, may they hold both offices until their term as hospital trustee expires?

A No. A trustee of a county-owned community hospital exercises “powers at the core” of the executive branch of government, while a county supervisor exercises “powers at the core” of the judicial branch of government. Section 2 of the Mississippi Constitution prohibits a person from exercising power in two separate branches of government, and the office of trustee is automatically vacated upon taking the oath of office and becoming a member of the board of supervisors. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Guice, dated November 28, 2011)