Q Must a municipality pay wages during the time that an employee is on active service with the National Guard during summer camp?

A Pursuant to Section 33-1-21, a municipality is required to pay wages to a city employee on active duty with the National Guard during summer camp or any other military activity for up to fifteen (15) days each calendar year. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Keenum dated November 4, 2011)