Q Must the chancery clerk submit any special reports to the State when a tax collector’s term of office has expired?

A Yes. Section 27-29-33 requires the chancery clerk to transmit to the Department of Finance and Administration a certified copy of the list of uncollected taxes furnished by the tax collector whose term of office has expired on or before the
first day of February after it has been filed, together with certified transcripts of orders of the board relating thereto, and shall certify to the truth and correctness of said list.