Q Is there a specific law that requires outgoing tax assessors and collectors to deliver their records to their successor in office?

A Yes. Section 27-1-29 requires that at the expiration of their term, each assessor and tax collector shall deliver to their successor all books, papers, receipts, assessment rolls and other documents pertaining to the office.