Q Are there criminal penalties for outgoing public officials who fail to provide their successor with money, books, records, papers or anything else required by law to be delivered to the successor in office?

A Yes. Section 97-11-27 states “ If any officer or agent of this state, or of any county or subdivision of a county, or of any city, town, or village therein, in whose hands money, books, records, papers, or anything else required by law to be delivered by him to his successor in office or other person authorized by law to receive or have charge of the same, may be, shall willfully and not in good faith refuse or neglect, on demand, to so deliver the same, he shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in the penitentiary not more than ten years, or be fined not more than one thousand dollars and be imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year.”