Q Can medical costs be added to the costs that the municipal court assesses against an inmate under Section 21-23-7(11)?

A No. There is no authority in Section 21-23-7(11) for the municipal court to impose, as part of the sentence and/or fine, medical costs incurred on behalf of the inmate. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Hemphill, dated October 7, 2011)