Q: Is there any authority under Section 37-41-27 or any other statute which would allow school district to loan, lease, or donate the use of school buses to the city for the Dixie Youth World Series?

A: There is no authority for the school board to authorize the use of publicly-owned school buses for purposes other than for certain school-related activities which the school board may consider as part of the educational program for students enrolled in the public schools and participants in such program. (Attorney General's Opinion to Yoder dated February 20, 2009)