Q Are exemptions granted to board members who fail to receive the required basic training during the first six months of service?

A No. Section 37-7-306(3) makes continuing education a requisite condition of holding office. Section 37-7-306(2) provides in part “In the event that a board member fails to complete such training within six (6) months of his election, such board member shall no longer be qualified to serve and shall be removed from office.” Section 37-7-306(5) provides in part “Upon the failure of any local school board member to file with the school board the certificate of completion of the basic or continuing course of training as provided in subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the school board member shall be removed from office by the Attorney General.” (Attorney General’s Opinion to Taplin, dated July 27, 2007)